English
German

3 April 2015

Session I: Stem cells, senescence and regeneration

Chair: David Vilchez
14.00 – 14.15      Welcome Björn Schumacher
14.15 – 14.20      Introduction to session David Vilchez
14.20 – 14.50      Aziz Aboobaker University of Oxford, Department of Zoology,
                              Oxford, UK
                              "The molecular and cellular basis of stem cell underpinning
                              of an immortal life history"
14.50 – 15.20      Jan van Deursen Mayo Clinic, Rochester, MN, US
                             
“How senescent cells drive aging and disease”
15.20 – 15.32      Marco Demaria  ERIBA, Groningen, NL
                              "Cellular senescence promotes adverse reactions to chemotherapy“
15.32 – 15.44      Laura Greaves Newcastle University, Newcastle, UK
                              „Age-associated mitochondrial dysfunction promotes intestinal
                              tumor development“
15.44 – 15.56      Lida Katsimpardi, Harvard University, Cambridge, MA, US;
                              Institut Pasteur, Paris, France

                              "Young blood as a therapy for age-related neurodegenerative
                              diseases“
15.56 – 16.30      Coffee break

Chair: Elena Rugarli
16.30 – 17.00      Joan Mannick Novartis Institutes for BioMedical Research, Cambridge,
                              MA, US
                              „
mTOR inhibition improves immune function in elderly humans“
17.00 – 17.30      Thomas A. Rando Stanford Dep. of Neurology, Stanford University,
                              Stanford, CA, US
                              „
Epigenetic  mechanisms of stem cell aging and rejuvenation“
17.30 – 17.42      Olena Kucheryavenko Institute for Ageing and Institute for Cell and
                              Molecular Biosciences, Newcastle, UK

                              „Interventions to limit senescence-induced bystander effect“
17.42 – 17.54      Helen Tauc Institut für Biochemie & Molekulare Biologie,
                              Universität Ulm, DE

                              "Nipped-A/TRRAP maintains midgut homeostasis during aging in
                              Drosophila
by regulating intestinal stem cell proliferation“
17.54 – 18.06      Yosef Reut Weizmann Institute of Science, Rehovot, IL
                              „Directed elimination of senescent cells by inhibition of BCL-W
                              and BCL-XL“
18.06 – 21.00      Poster session I / Kölsch, Snacks

4 April 2015

Session II: Protein homeostasis and proteotoxic diseases

Chair: Thorsten Hoppe
09.00 – 09.05      Introduction to session Thorsten Hoppe
09.05 – 09.35      Anne Bertolotti MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology, Cambridge,
                              Biomedical Campus Cambridge, UK
                              “
Preventing protein quality control failure and neurodegenerative
                              diseases“

09.35 – 10.05      Monique Breteler German Center for Neurodegenerative diseases
                              (DZNE), Bonn, DE; Harvard T.H. Chan School of Public Health
                              Department of Epidemiology, Boston, MA, US
                             
"Common mechanisms and disease-specific pathways in age-related
                              diseases"
10.05 – 10.17      Jonathan Byrne Institute of Molecular Biology (IMB), Mainz, DE
                              „Antagonistic Pleiotropy in the autophagic machinery modulates
                              lifespan conversely over age in C. elegans“
10.17 – 10.29      Ilias Gkikas Institute of Molecular Biology and Biotechnology,
                              Heraklion, GR

                              „An alternative hypoxia response mechanism independent of
                              HIF-1 involves mitochondrial metabolic adaptation“
10.29 – 10.41      Michael Lammers CECAD, Cologne, DE
                              “Lysine-acetylation in cellular regulation, ageing and disease“
10.41 – 11.10      Coffee break

Chair: Adam Antebi
11.10 – 11.40      Ivan Dikic IBC II, Goethe University, Frankfurt, DE
                              “
Ubiquitin networks in regulation of proteostasis and autophagy”
11.40 – 12.10      Stefan Jentsch Max Planck Institute of Biochemistry, Dept. of
                              Molecular Cell Biology, Martinsried, DE
                              “
Splicing fidelity controlled by the ubiquitin relative hub1
12.10 – 12.22      Marie Lechler DZNE, Tübingen, DE
                               „Investigating stress granule insolubility with age“
12.22 – 12.34      Hyun Kate Lee Max Planck Institute of Molecular Cell Biology
                               and Genetics, Dresden, DE

                               „Age-dependent aberrant transition of membraneless organelles
                               into pathological aggregates“
12.34 – 12.46      Michal Schweiger University Hospital of Cologne, Functional
                               Epigenomics, CCG, Cologne, DE

                               „Splicing during heat shock is regulated by the bromodomain
                               protein BRD4 and the heat shock transcription factor 1“
12.46 – 14.50       Poster session II, Lunch

Session III: Nuclear Organization and Genome Stability

Chair: Björn Schumacher
14.50 – 14.55      Introduction to session Björn Schumacher
14.55 – 15.25      Eric Gilson IRCAN, Nice, FR
                               "
The double life of telomeric proteins“
15.25 – 15.55      Jacqueline Jacobs NKI, Amsterdam, NL
                               “
Mechanisms underlying genome instability upon DNA
                               repair at telomeres“
15.55 – 16.07      Niels de Wind 1Dep. of Human Genetics, Leiden University
                               Medical Center, Leiden, NL

                               “Endogenous DNA damage, replication stress, and ageing”
16.07 – 16.19      Nard Kubben National Cancer Insitute (NCI), Bethesda, MD, US
                               „Repression of the antioxidant NRF2 pathway in premature aging“
16.19 – 16.50           Coffee break

Chair: Nils-Göran Larsson
16.50 – 17.20      Andrei Seluanov University of Rochester, Department of Biology,
                              Rochester, NY, US
                              “
SIRT6 is the new guardian of the genome“
17.20 – 17.50      Manuel Serrano Centro Nacional de Investigaciones Oncológicas,
                              Madrid, ES
                              “
Tissue repair: an integrated view of senescence and
                              reprogramming“
17.50 – 18.02      Argyris Papantonis CMMC, Cologne, DE
                              “Common determinants of global 3D chromatin
                              reorganization upon senescence of different primary human
                              cells: a link to the SASP”
18.02 – 18.14      Lene Rasmussen Center for Healthy Aging, Copenhagen, DK
                              „
Rev1-deficiency induces age-related disorders via PARP1
                              activation and impaired mitochondrial homeostasis“
18.14 – 18.26      Gisela Slaats CECAD, Cologne, DE
                              “DNA replication sress underlies renal phenotypes in
                              CEP290-associated joubert syndrome”
19.00                  Dinner (only invited guests)

5 April 2016

Session IV: Metabolism

Chair: Jens Brüning
09.00 – 09.05     
Introduction to session Jens Brüning
09.05 – 09.35      Michael Hall Biozentrum University of Basel, Basel, CH
                               “mTOR signaling in growth and metabolism“
09.35 – 10.05      Brian Luke Institute for Molecular Biology, Mainz, DE
                              “
The regulation of TORC1 activity has important influences
                              on the DNA damage checkpoint response“
10.05 – 10.17      Cornelis Calkhoven ERIBA, Groningen, NL
                              "
mTORC1-C/EBPβ regulation of healthspan and lifespan”
10.17 – 10.29      Alessandro Cellerino Scuola Normale Superiore,
                              BIO@SNS, Pisa, IT

                              „MicroRNA-29 controls a compensatory response to limit
                              neuronal iron accumulation during aging“
10.29 – 10.41      Collin Ewald ETH Zürich, Zürich, CH
                              “Reduced insulin/IGF-1-signalling implicates extracellular
                              matrix remodelling in longevity”
10.41 – 11.10      Coffee break

Chair: Linda Partridge
11.10 – 11.40      David Sabatini Whitehead Institute for Biomedical Research,
                              MIT, Bosten, MA, US
                              “
Control of growth and metabolism by mTOR“
11.40 – 12.10      Aurelio Teleman  DKFZ Heidelberg, DE
                              “Physiological regulation by stearic acid”
12.10 – 12.40
      Marian Walhout University of Massachusetts, MA, US
                              “N
utritional regulatory networks“
12.40 – 12.52      Dario Valenzano MPI Biology of Ageing, Cologne, DE
                               “Changes in the intestinal microbiota affect ageing in the
                              short-lived African turquoise killifish”
12.52 – 13.15      Poster prize
13.15 – 14.00      Lunch